Privacy Policy

Good Things Are Gonna Come Privacy Policy & Legal Information

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in U.S. privacy law and information security is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

California Privacy Rights

California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. California consumers also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. We do not sell the personal information of California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

We provide notice of our privacy practices in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether we disclose that personal information and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

California consumers can exercise their rights directly or through an authorized agent by emailing jasminerice@goodthingsaregonnacome.com. We may ask you for information that we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include name, contact information, and information related to your transaction or relationship with us, but the specific information requested may differ depending on the circumstances of your request for your security and to protect privacy rights. If we delete your personal information, we will both render certain personal information about you permanently.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, blog, or app?
When registering on our site or making a purchase, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information when you voluntarily subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or other marketing communication, browse our website, or use certain only site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To follow up after correspondence (chat, email, or phone inquiries)

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes, but we do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your web browser settings. Because every browser is different, visit your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify cookies.

If you choose to turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of those linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about the site.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We use Google Ads on our site.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page, or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on. Learn more about the currently available opt-outs for Google.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. To align with the Fair Information Practice Principles, should a data breach occur, we will notify users via in-site notification with one (1) business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • Quickly honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using a hyperlink at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Do Not Track

We do not use personally identifiable information to track our customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore this website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on our website may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited our website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from our website unless you provide it to them directly.

GDPR Visitor Rights Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are committed to respecting your rights concerning your personal data. You have the right to access your data, rectify inaccuracies, erase data, limit data processing, and object to data processing. For any requests or questions regarding your data rights, please contact us. 

GDPR Email Marketing Policy

We engage in email marketing practices in strict compliance with the GDPR. We obtain your explicit consent before sending you any marketing emails. Our emails clearly communicate who they are from, the purpose of the communication, and provide a straightforward method for you to opt-out or unsubscribe. Should you wish to stop receiving our emails, you can do so at any time by following the unsubscribe link included in every email.

 

Testimonial and Product Review Disclaimer

The testimonials and product reviews on our website are genuine opinions from our customers. However, they reflect personal experiences and results that may vary from person to person. We do not claim, nor should the reader assume, that any individual experience recounted is typical or representative of what any other consumer might experience.

Sponsored Post Disclaimer

Some posts on our site may be sponsored or contain affiliate links, for which we receive a commission. Be assured that we maintain integrity in our reviews, and any sponsorship does not influence our honest opinions of products or services mentioned.

Lawful Use of Website Clause

By accessing this website, you agree to use it only for lawful purposes and in ways that do not infringe the rights of, restrict, or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Misuse of the website, including but not limited to hacking, will be pursued to the full extent of the law.

Third-Party Links Disclaimer

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not endorse, and are not responsible for, the content of third-party sites or their privacy policies. Use these links at your own risk. 

Advice Disclaimer

The advice and information presented on this website are for informational purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional psychological advice. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a psychological condition. Never disregard professional advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you need assistance opting out of any of these services, you may contact us using the information below.

Goodthingsaregonnacome.com
10521 Ashfield Street
Highlands Ranch, CO 80126
United States of America
(720) 446-9755‬
jasminerice@goodthingsaregonnacome.com

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 1, 2024.